Page Background Overlay
Page Shadow
Home Link

Tampa Prepares: 2016 NCAA Diviaion I Men's Ice Hockey Championship Selections

Tampa Prepares: 2016 NCAA Diviaion I Men's Ice Hockey Championship Selections

INDIANAPOLIS---The NCAA Division I Men’s Ice Hockey Committee has selected the 16 teams that will be participating in the 2016 NCAA Division I Men’s Ice Hockey Championship.

The championship playoff format involves four predetermined regional sites with four teams assigned to each site.  The four regional winners advance to the Men’s Frozen Four in Tampa, Florida.  The entire championship uses a single-elimination format.

Automatic qualification privileges are granted to the postseason champions of the five conferences.  The remainder of the field is selected at large.

Quinnipiac University was the No. 1 overall seed.  The other No. 1 seeds, in order, include St. Cloud State University, the University of North Dakota and Providence College.

The dates, sites, times and pairings of this year’s championship are as follows:

East Regional, March 26-27

Times Union Center, Albany, New York

Saturday, March 26, 4 p.m. Eastern time, ESPNU/WatchESPN
No. 1 Quinnipiac (29-3-7) vs. No. 4 RIT (18-14-6)

Saturday, March 26, 7:30 p.m. Eastern time, ESPN3/WatchESPN
No. 2 Massachusetts Lowell (24-9-5) vs. No. 3 Yale (19-8-4)

Sunday, March 27, 7:30 p.m. Eastern time, ESPNU/WatchESPN
East Regional Championship

Northeast Regional, March 25-26

DCU Center, Worcester, Massachusetts

Friday, March 25, 4:30 p.m. Eastern time, ESPN3/WatchESPN
No. 1 Providence (27-6-4) vs. No. 4 Minnesota Duluth (18-15-5)

Friday, March 25, 8 p.m. Eastern time, ESPNU/WatchESPN
No. 2 Boston College (26-7-5) vs. No. 3 Harvard (19-10-4)

Saturday, March 26, 9 p.m. Eastern time, ESPNU/WatchESPN
Northeast Regional ChampionshiP

Midwest Regional, March 25-26

U.S. Bank Arena, Cincinnati, Ohio

Friday, March 25, 2 p.m. Eastern time, ESPNU/WatchESPN
No. 1 North Dakota (30-6-4) vs. No. 4 Northeastern (22-13-5)

Friday, March 25, 5:30 p.m. Eastern time, ESPNU/WatchESPN
No. 2 Michigan (24-7-5) vs. No. 3 Notre Dame (19-10-7)

Saturday, March 26, 6 p.m. Eastern time, ESPN2/WatchESPN
Midwest Regional Championship

West Regional, March 26-27

Xcel Energy Center, Saint Paul, Minnesota

Saturday, March 26, 3 p.m. Eastern time, ESPNews/WatchESPN 
No. 1 St. Cloud State (31-8-1) vs. No. 4 Ferris State (19-14-6)

Saturday, March 26, 6:30 p.m. Eastern time, ESPNU/WatchESPN 
No. 2 Denver (23-9-6) vs. No. 3 Boston U. (21-12-5)

Sunday, March 27, 5 p.m. Eastern time, ESPNU/WatchESPN
West Regional Championship

Men’s Frozen Four, April 7 and 9 - Amalie Arena, Tampa, Florida

Thursday, April 7, 5 and 8:30 p.m. Eastern time, ESPN2/WatchESPN (order of games TBD)

East Regional Champion vs. Northeast Regional Champion
Midwest Regional Champion vs. West Regional Champion

Saturday, April 9, 8 p.m. Eastern time, ESPN/WatchESPN - National Championship

The following conferences and teams received automatic qualification:

  • Atlantic Hockey Association – RIT

  • Big Ten Conference – Michigan

  • ECAC Hockey – Quinnipiac

  • Hockey East Association – Northeastern

  • National Collegiate Hockey Conference – St. Cloud State

  • Western Collegiate Hockey Association – Ferris State

To purchase tickets for all the regional sites and the Frozen Four in addition to all information about the championship, log on to www.NCAA.com/FrozenFour.

Logo

401 E. Jackson St.

Suite 2100

Tampa Bay, FL 33602

View: Mobile | Desktop